2018/19 ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER AND PRESENTATIONS

  1. 24 May 2019
    ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER & PRESENTATIONS
The Annual Awards Dinner for the 2018/19 season was held at the surf club on 24 May. Over 120 people attended and we had a great evening, which provided the opportunity to recognise the many volunteers who contributed to another fantastic season.  We also had the chance to recognise the young members in the Nippers program through our "Consistent Competitor" and "Encouragement" awards.

Many thanks to:
          Michael Trenerry who once again did a fantastic job as our MC
          Neil Rutherford for all his work planning and preparing for a great night.


  1. SENIOR AWARDS
  1. JUNIOR AWARDS
PERPETUAL SHIELDS
Club Person - Senior:        Rachel Wallbank

Club Person - Cadet:         Jai Curven
Club Person - Junior:        Tasman McKenzie
Maggi Shield:                     Lacey Rowland
President's Award:            Neil Rutherford                


10 YEAR PATROLLING AWARD
Sue Hunt


PATROL EFFICIENCY (40 hours plus)
Ian Bailey
Ruth Burgess
Andrew Curven
Jai Curven
Graham Day
Brett Guthrie
Nadine Hills
Robert Johnson
Stuart Massey
Bruce McAslan
Cheryl McCarthy
Euan McKenzie
Tasman McKenzie
Heidi Osgood
Van Osgood
Stephen O’Sullivan
Liam Russell
Hannah Vaughan-Smith

RESCUE OF THE YEAR
Heidi Osgood
SLSC ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Male:           Asher Theodorakis
Female:       Ella Marshall
 
FAR SOUTH COAST BRANCH CHAMPION MEDALLIONS
U/9 Male 770m run:       Asher Theodorakis
U/11 Male 1km Run:      Sam Glasson


ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS (to those who’ve consistently attended and worked extra hard at building their skills)
 
RED CAPS – Under 6 and Under 7
Pia Alderman
Ethan Harvey
Maddison Hite
 
BLUE CAPS – Under 8 and Under 9
Lucy Glasson
Caleb Rowland
 
ORANGE CAPS – Under 10 and Under 11
Tom Alderman
Angus Brown
Jett Hallenen
Lucinda Livingston
Pomona McKenzie
Geordie Osgood
Sophie Van Teulingen
 
GREEN CAPS – Under 12 and Under 13
Jonahki Adcock
Thomas Hills
Amber Matthews
 
Consistent Competitor Award(for those Nippers who’ve attended all 3 Branch carnivals over the season)
Tom Alderman
Asher Theodorakis