2017/18 ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER AND PRESENTATIONS

  1. 2 May 2018
    ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER & PRESENTATIONS
The Annual Awards Dinner for the 2017/18 season was held at the surf club on 2 May. About 120 people attended and we had a great evening, which provided the opportunity to recognise the many volunteers who contributed to a fantastic season.  We also had the chance to recognise the young members in the Nippers program through our "Consistent Competitor" and "Encouragement" awards.

Many thanks to:
          Michael Trenerry who did a fantastic job as our MC
          Vanessa Ballard and her team who provided the wonderful dinner
          Neil Rutherford for all his work planning and preparing for a great night.

  1. SENIOR AWARDS
  1. JUNIOR AWARDS
PERPETUAL SHIELDS
Club Person - Senior:        Robert Johnson
Club Person - Cadet:         Liam Russell
Club Person - Junior:        Brodie Rixon
Maggi Shield:                      Jack O'Sullivan
President's Award:            Rachel Wallbank
                           ​
PATROL EFFICIENCY (Individual)
Rowan Blake
Andrew Curven
Graham Day
Brett Guthrie
Nathan Hawker
Nadine Hills
Robert Johnson
Warren Marshall
Bruce McAslan
Cheryl McCarthy
Euan McKenzie
Van Osgood
Hannah Vaughan-Smith
William Vaughan-Smith

PATROL - SENIOR (tied with 82 hours each)
Ian Bailey
Stephen O’Sullivan

PATROL - CADET
Liam Russell (117 hours)

RESCUE OF THE YEAR (triple rescue)
Liam Russell
Rowan Blake
Ben  Burgess
 

SLSC COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR
Male:            Sam Glasson
Female:        Faith Matthews
 
FAR SOUTH COAST BRANCH CHAMPION MEDALLIONS
U/8 Male Sprint:             Asher Theodorakis
U/10 Male 1km Run:      Sam Glasson
 
CONSISTENT COMPETITOR AWARD
Zane Curven
Lucy Glasson
Sam Glasson
Amber Matthews
Faith Matthews
Tane Matthews
Dexter Rix
Leo Rix
Brodie Rixon
Kya Rixon
 
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

Under 7         Oxley Wilson Starr
Under 8         Lucy Glasson
                        Tane Matthews
                        Asher Theodorakis
Under 9         Leo Rix
Under 10      Geordie Osgood
Under 11      Ella Marshall
Under 12      Jonahki Adcock
                       Tasman McKenzie
Under 13      Heidi Osgood